Guide

Travis County (Austin) commercial parcels by type: industrial, retail and office

Travis County, Texas, which holds Austin: 2,014 industrial, 3,829 retail and 3,508 office accounts, counted by type on 17 October 2026, with what a broker or investor can and cannot do with the list.

Short answer: on 17 October 2026 Titleman held 62,098 accounts on the Travis County, Texas roll, the county that holds Austin. Of them, 2,014 are typed industrial, 3,829 retail and 3,508 office, because the county's roll does not say what a commercial building is used for and the use had to be added. This page says how the use was found, what is inside each count and where it stops.

How many industrial, retail and office properties are there in Travis County?

TypeAccounts
Land (vacant)35,626
Multifamily12,782
Retail3,829
Office3,508
Industrial2,014
Other4,339
All accounts counted62,098

An account is one property on the county's roll. It is not a building, a unit or an acre. The counts cover the county's multifamily, vacant land and commercial and industrial accounts only; the roll's single-family classes are not in them. The roll behind these counts is the December 2025 export; the counts were read on 17 October 2026. Every account counted is on that roll, and each one has a type.

How is the use of an Austin commercial property decided?

The county's roll puts 13,690 accounts in its commercial classes, and for most of them it says only that the property is commercial and improved. A warehouse, a shop and an office all look the same on it. The use comes from Austin-area land-use records that name what each parcel is used for, matched to the roll account by account.

The rule is simple and is applied the same way to every account:

  • Industrial: manufacturing, warehousing or miscellaneous industrial use.
  • Retail: the use those records call commercial.
  • Office: the use those records call office.

An account that has more than one use is called by the first rule that matches, in the order industrial, retail, office. Retail here means the commercial use of those records, not a count of shopping centers.

Why are 4,339 accounts typed other?

Because the land-use records cover Austin and its surrounding area, not the whole of Travis County. A commercial account they do not hold stays typed other. Of the 13,690 commercial-class accounts, 2,014 became industrial, 3,829 retail and 3,508 office; 4,339 stayed other.

So read the three counts as floors. There is more industrial, retail and office in Travis County than 2,014, 3,829 and 3,508 accounts, and the gap is outside the area the land-use records reach. This page does not estimate it.

How does a broker or investor build an owner list from a type count?

Work down from the type you broker or buy instead of up from listings:

  1. Pick the type. Industrial for warehouse and flex, retail for shops and strip centers, office for office buildings.
  2. Narrow by address, year built and stated acres. Each account carries them where the roll has them.
  3. Read the owner on the record. When the owner is an LLC, the record names the entity, not the person behind it. Treat the name as the start of the search.
  4. Check zoning before you price anything. A type tells you what a parcel is used for today, not what it can be used for. See how to check a parcel and its zoning before you underwrite.
  5. Add the debt side. Owners with loans coming due are the ones worth a call first. See how to find commercial real estate loans maturing in a county.

Does the Travis County list include owner names and assessed values?

Yes. Each account carries the owner named on the county roll and the county's assessed value. Counted on 17 October 2026 across the 62,098 roll accounts, the owner is linked on 62,083 and the assessed value is on all 62,098; 15 accounts have no owner linked. When the owner is an LLC, the record names the entity. The assessed value is the county's figure for tax purposes, not a market value or a sale price.

Where does this list stop?

  • It counts accounts, not buildings, units, acres or square feet. Two accounts can sit on one site and one account can hold several buildings.
  • It is a roll, not a market. It does not say which property is for sale, which owner would sell, or at what price.
  • The three commercial counts are floors. See above.
  • It is not compared with another county here. Each county's roll is typed by its own rules, and a table across counties would put different definitions in one column. A comparison needs both counties typed the same way.

Questions buyers ask about Austin commercial property by type

How many industrial properties are in Travis County, Texas?

2,014 industrial accounts on the Travis County roll, counted on 17 October 2026. The use comes from Austin-area land-use records, so 2,014 is a floor for the county.

How many office buildings are in Austin, Texas?

3,508 office accounts in Travis County, the county that holds Austin. The count is for the county, not the city limits, and is a floor: 4,339 commercial-class accounts stayed typed other.

How many commercial properties are in Austin by type?

Of 62,098 accounts in Travis County: 35,626 land, 12,782 multifamily, 3,829 retail, 3,508 office, 2,014 industrial and 4,339 other. Single-family homes are not counted.

Can the list show underused or redevelopment properties in Austin?

No. The Travis County accounts Titleman holds carry no land value, improvement value or zoning, so they cannot rank which property is underused. Request a demo to see what a screen of the accounts can answer.

How this page was produced

Titleman AI read the Travis County roll in Titleman's records on 17 October 2026 and counted its accounts by type. The counts are the ones shown above; nothing was estimated, rounded or carried over from another county. The engine reads from 2,100+ sources, and the answer arrives where you work. To see an Austin owner list built for the asset type you broker or buy, request a demo and name the type.

Prepared by Titleman AI, on behalf of the Titleman team.

See an Austin owner list built for the asset type you broker or buy

Request a demo